39 Weeks!

Monday, December 31, 2012




How far along? 39 Weeks

Total weight gain/loss: Up 6

Maternity clothes? Yes

Sleep: As much as I can!

Best moment this week: Spending time with the siblings in town. :)

Miss Anything? I miss not being afraid every time I burp (which is often) my throat will be filled with acid from heartburn. So uncomfortable!

Movement: Yep. Rose and Hunter got to feel his hiccups today. 

Food cravings: None

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: Some contractions today while I walked the mall, but they weren't painful. 

Symptoms: Sneezing, heartburn, aches, some swelling in my ankles 

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Meeting my son soon!

OB said today that he thinks that IF I happen to go overdue it won't be by much, and he thinks my labor will be shorter than normal/average because of all of the progress happening down there. Yay! 

38 Weeks, 3 Days!

Thursday, December 27, 2012


How far along? 38 weeks, 3 days!

Total weight gain/loss: Up 5

Maternity clothes? Yes

Sleep: Yes and loving it!

Best moment this week: Christmas of course!

Miss Anything? I miss not being achy and I miss being able to easily climb out of bed. 

Movement: He was pretty active while I was up at the hospital all day. 

Food cravings: None

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: Aching pelvis, hips, back but nothing terrible

Symptoms: Sneezing, heartburn, aches

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: New Years and having this darn baby here already!

Hospital Fun

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

I definitely wouldn't have believed you if you'd have told me 2 days ago that we'd be rushing to the ER for Jesse and not me, but that's what we had to do yesterday.

(My apologies because this is a very wordy post)

Jesse had started feeling uncomfortable around 2pm on Christmas Day when we headed out to his Mom's house for dinner with the Graham side.  He was in pain but just thought he was having some bowel irritation so he was fine for awhile.  Around 4:30pm he started getting very uncomfortable with the constant sharp pain across his whole lower abdomen.  He was in too much pain to eat dinner with us around 6 and took some softening meds to try and relieve whatever bowel pressure he thought he had.  By 7 we were abruptly headed home because he was in so much pain and I had to stop twice on the drive so he could stand up because sitting in the car made it so bad.

We got home and he tried a few other medications to try to relieve his pain, but nothing was working.  He threw up around 9 but it didn't help anything and was writhing in pain on the bed.  It was so hard for me not to be able to help him or do anything to offer any relief.  His pain was so severe and sharp and no position would lessen the pain.  I am glad that we had so much family in town because he was able to get a priesthood blessing from my father, Zac, Brandon and Jon.


Around 11 or so I got my mom from upstairs to come down because we couldn't think of what to do to help him and he was unable to handle the pain any longer.  She pressed around on his stomach and we tried to google some stuff to think of what it might be if it wasn't just bowel irritation or constipation.  He then said he'd had enough and we needed to head to the ER.  We jumped in the car and took him to Thompson with my mom and thankfully were able to get him through the admitting process pretty fast. They ruled out constipation right away and after asking some questions they decided to order a CAT scan.  I was amazed by how quickly everything was moving and so grateful that since we got the hospital he'd started to feel a little better and that my mom was there to offer support and answer my million questions about what we might expect.   

They figure out right away that it was appendicitis and said he'd be taken right in for surgery within an hour.  It felt pretty insane for things to go from thinking it was constipation to him going in for surgery within a few hours.   He went under around 4 and was out by 5 am.  The surgeon was able to easily take out the appendix and also found a Hernia while he was in there that they couldn't repair at the same time.  Because the appendix was an issue with an infection, they couldn't do anything to repair the hernia because it would be too much of a risk in that one location.  Hopefully that hernia won't bother him and if it does then we'll be back for another surgery in a few weeks. Fun! 

I was able to see him around 6:30 when he was moved to his room and was amazed by how good he felt and how happy he was.  He wanted to get right up and start moving around - anything to get him home faster and especially anything that would allow him to eat since he hadn't eaten since Christmas breakfast.  We both slept on and off for a couple hours in uncomfortable chairs and he was able to leave around 2:30pm and didn't even want to pick up the Percocet prescription because he wasn't in any pain. Such a change from the day before! I couldn't believe that in 24 hours he'd gone from being slightly uncomfortable to coming home from a surgery and having to recover for a good week or more. 

Hopefully he continues to feel great and is able to get back on his feet quickly.  I'm glad he'd had so much time saved up for the baby but it also stinks to have to use his vacation time for this since we won't have as much as we'd like after the baby is born.  

This definitely was an experience and extremely hard for me physically and emotionally.  It is really really hard to be awake all night with barely 6 hours of sleep the night before while you're 38 1/2 weeks pregnant and have a bad head/chest cold. I'm sure it was more difficult because the last thing I wanted to think about was food and by the time we got home from the hospital I'd only eaten a few crackers in almost 24 hours.  The whole time I was worried about going into labor while he was in another hospital from where I'm going to deliver, and worried that he'd make it out ok.  I was very emotional and totally drained by the time we got home.  

Thankfully we were both able to get a little bit of sleep but I am now paying for that long long night last night.  My whole body aches, my eyes are burning constantly and I just kind of feel like crap.  I can't complain much though since I'm not the one who was just under the knife! 

I am also grateful because this definitely helped me feel like I had an answer to some of my prayers.  I had been praying every day that the baby would be healthy and come when he's ready but that it would be SO nice if he could come while my family is in town since they won't be back for 6 months.  It was hard not to feel frustrated when he was still not coming every day and although I never doubted the Lord or his plan for our baby, I was having a hard time with wanting to understand why he couldn't have come already or soon.  Obviously I am now soo happy our baby isn't here yet because it would have made this whole experience nearly impossible for me to handle.  I don't think I would have been able to be at the hospital the whole time Jesse was there and it would have been way too hard on both of us if we had to worry about a new baby while dealing with the long stressful night.  It was a nice kick in the pants for me that I should just relax about the baby's timeline and although it still would be awesome if he could come while all of my siblings are in town (and in 2012, because the tax write-off would be such a huge help in saving for a house), I will definitely just try to leave it up to the Lord because He knows what is best.  

I am also grateful that we had this experience because I think it made us both aware of what the labor and delivery will be like for the other person.  I was unable to help his pain at all and it is hard to be so selfless and jump up every time he needs something when I am soo exhausted myself.  I think he has an idea of what it will be like for me - how embarrassing it is to be naked under a small hospital gown and have people poking and prodding you constantly.  I definitely wouldn't wish appendicitis on anyone and hated seeing Jesse in pain, but overall I feel like it was a beneficial experience for both of us and I am just so happy and grateful that we are both healthy and happy and that we've been blessed with so much.

36 Weeks, 3 Days!

Thursday, December 13, 2012


How far along? 36 weeks, 3 days!

Total weight gain/loss: Up 4

Maternity clothes? Yes

Sleep: Trying to get in as much as I can! I know I won't sleep like this again for a long long time. 

Best moment this week: Snuggling with Jesse on the couch. Seeing him get so excited as we put together the stroller and prep all the baby things. 

Miss Anything? Not really,  Just excited. 

Movement: He's been quiet this week, with only a few kicks to the ribs. 

Food cravings: I have no appetite again but my stomach growls with hunger. So thankful to have wonderful meals made by my mom every day - if I didn't, I might not eat!

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: Some cramping and random pain - perhaps braxton hicks occasionally? 

Symptoms: Sneezing, aching sore hips. Heartburn constantly. 

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on - still very loose. So grateful for no swelling. 

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Rose and Jon coming home tomorrow!

35 Weeks!

Monday, December 3, 2012


If you want a good laugh and have 5 hours to spare, this is the class we watched. It's very old and she is soo not funny that we laughed at her the whole time. But we did learn a good amount!


How far along? 35 Weeks!

Total weight gain/loss: Up 2 

Maternity clothes? Yes and loving it!

Sleep: Crazy dreams and sleepy all the time. I crave curling up in bed and napping.  

Best moment this week: The weekend and any time I was able to spend with Jesse. Pregnancy makes me miss him fiercely whenever he's not in the same room with me. 

Miss Anything? Nothing much. Just excited. 

Movement: He's been moving around constantly the past few days. It's so entertaining to watch my belly morph and move around.  We definitely felt hiccups last night, which was fun. Jesse had no clue they could have the hiccups in there. 

Food cravings: Nothing but I feel hungry a lot. It's hard to make myself eat though.  I wonder what it will be like after he's born. 

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: General pressure and aches in my pelvis. I can't complain though, I'm makin' a baby!

Symptoms: Sneezes, aches, pressure, a TINY bit of puffiness in my face and hands. I can't believe I haven't had any up til now. 

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Very Excited and also easily emotional. I started crying the other day thinking about how fast I know my boy will grow and how hard I'm sure it will be to send him to college. A little silly considering we haven't even met yet. 

Looking forward to: Rose and Jon coming home next week and Savannah and Brandon shortly after. I know we'll have some awesome nights of talking and games!

Sicily

Friday, November 30, 2012



I got to hang out with this sweetheart of a niece yesterday and her sister Delainey as well. She is the chunkiest, happiest little girl! 


Had another OB visit today. He says everything looks perfect and is measuring perfectly! I can't believe how close we're getting. I chose a pediatrician today and loved writing Jesse as the father on all the forms. He's gonna be the best dad! :)

Stockings

Thursday, November 29, 2012



 On the Graham side we give gifts to each person or a family gift for every family.  For Matt and Erin's family, I wanted to do something creative and found these stockings that I loved.  I was able to get a great deal on the fabric during the weekend sales after Thanksgiving and got started right away. It was nice to have a project to take up my time and give me something to do. The turned out a little bit narrow and full of imperfections, but I still think they're cute.  I gave the stockings to them early so they could put use them for Christmas, which allows me to blog about this project now instead of waiting! 

34 Weeks, 2 Days!

Wednesday, November 28, 2012


How far along? 34 Weeks 2 Days

Total weight gain/loss: Haven't weighed myself, but hopefully I've gained a pound or 2 so we don't have to keep worrying about baby's growth. 

Maternity clothes? Yep

Sleep: Lots of dreaming! And I'm getting more and more tired. 

Best moment this week: Thanksgiving and Jesse having a few days off of work. 

Miss Anything? I miss not being congested and having a cough. I swear this cough is going to put me into labor. 

Movement: He's slowing down now it seems.

Food cravings: Nope

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: Sharp hip pain. It is sooo annoying and painful.  

Symptoms: sore hips, congestion

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Tired but happy

Looking forward to: December! He's full term in 2 1/2 weeks! I can't believe it!

33 Weeks

Monday, November 19, 2012


How far along? 33 Weeks

Total weight gain/loss: Starting Weight

Maternity clothes? Yep

Sleep: Hip pain, but otherwise ok.

Best moment this week: Ultrasound! 

Miss Anything? No pain, and being able to breathe when I bend over. 

Movement: Yep

Food cravings: Nothing

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: Sharp hip pain, especially after sitting or laying. It hurts so bad!

Symptoms: sore hips, congestion

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Thanksgiving! We're so close to December!

Baby Update: We had the ultrasound today to measure his size and make sure he is growing because I've been losing weight, which isn't good at this point. Baby is measuring perfectly for 33 weeks and RIGHT at the 50th percentile. Couldn't be more perfectly sized. Also, he's head down and facing my spine, so we're all set for delivery!

PS - Our ultrasound place is TERRIBLE with giving images. We got 5 identical face shots, 2 of his scrotum and one of his femur. I don't think I'll be saving the pictures of his boy parts in his baby book, so no clue why they chose those to give me. 

32 Weeks 3 Days!

Thursday, November 15, 2012


How far along? 32 Weeks 3 Days!

Total weight gain/loss: at starting weight. For those who hate me a little for this, I actually lost a pound in the past 2 weeks (had an OB appt today) and now I need to get an ultrasound to see if baby is not growing enough since I'm having a hard time gaining weight.  So it's not that great to not be getting bigger! :)

Maternity clothes? Yep

Sleep: Hip pain all night. 

Best moment this week: Baby Shower #2! Great food, awesome people!

Miss Anything? I'm sure I'll miss being in our own apartment instead of in my parents house. We move tomorrow. I'm ready to be settled, but I think I'll miss privacy. 

Movement: Yep. Getting Higher and higher.

Food cravings: Nothing Really

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: Sore pelvis and hip pain whenever I get up from sitting. I seem to limp everywhere!

Symptoms: sore hips, congestion

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Moving tomorrow, and being settled. 

31 Weeks

Monday, November 5, 2012


How far along? 31 Weeks! 

Total weight gain/loss: at starting weight

Maternity clothes? Yep

Sleep: Tired and congested when I wake up. No fun!

Best moment this week: Baby Shower #1! It was so fun!

Miss Anything? Gonna miss taking pictures. I'm now on 'maternity leave' due to weather and moving. 

Movement: Yep. I think he's moved lower - there's pressure constantly on my bladder the past week and his kicks are in 2 specific spots every time. 

Food cravings: Would love some Cafe Rio!

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: Sore pelvis, and pressure. 

Symptoms: harder to get up from sitting now, sore hips, sore pelvis, pressure and a tiny bladder. 

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Baby shower # 2 on Saturday!

Baby Shower # 1 Prep

Friday, November 2, 2012


My amazing double-sister-in-law Erin is throwing me my first baby shower tomorrow and graciously let me help out with some of the decor and the favors.  I really like being able to contribute!


Today I made nearly 40 Cake Pops to use as favors.  
It was very time and labor intensive and by the end I was dead tired and sore.  


I definitely feel like it was worth it and it was great seeing the finished product!


I also created this record BABY banner for tomorrow.  I love how it turned out and I think I'll use it in the nursery! I think it would be cute with his name instead of 'baby' but since we won't choose between "Harrison" and "Hendrix" until his birth, that will have to wait!






30 Weeks 5 Days!

Friday, November 2, 2012


How far along? 30 Weeks 1 Day! 

Total weight gain/loss: at starting weight

Maternity clothes? Yep

Sleep: Tired all the time, crazy dreams

Best moment this week: My birthday yesterday!

Miss Anything? warmer weather

Movement: all the time, and a lot at the top and bottom of my stomach at the same time. 

Food cravings: homemade fresh mozzarella and tomato pizza

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: nope.

Symptoms: starting to feel more uncomfortable now and a general feeling of being "off" sometimes.  A bit annoying, but I can't complain that much. I've had it pretty easy. 

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Baby shower # 1 tomorrow!

29 Weeks!

Tuesday, October 23, 2012


I should really just stop doing these, since my pregnancy is soooo boring and uneventful! No symptoms, no complaints or major issues.  Maybe this means we're supposed to have tons of kids! Pregnancy is so easy on me, and I should feel lucky, but I do feel like I'm missing out on some typical symptoms. Maybe I'll have a terrible birth experience to make up for it? :)

How far along? 29 Weeks 1 Day! 

Total weight gain/loss: Down 4 lbs

Maternity clothes? Yep

Sleep: Exhausted all the time!

Best moment this week: Picking names for Christmas with my siblings. Can't wait for the Holidays!

Miss Anything? nope

Movement: Much more in the past few days. And ALL over my belly. It feels like he's doing flips and rolling around. It's kind of crazy. 

Food cravings: Nothing particular. 

Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: nope.

Symptoms: Exhaustion, sneezing

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Being 30 Weeks next week, I think time will move so fast at that point! I already can't believe I'm this close.  

Photography Overload

Friday, October 19, 2012


I had a GREAT weekend of photography this past weekend, and although it totally wore me out, I loved every minute of it and couldn't wait to edit.


I had to make room on my computer so I was backing up files and deleting duplicates from my external hard drive and looking through VERY old sessions.  It was so nuts to see how different everything is for me now. I used to take 500-700 images every session, and still had a hard time giving a decent amount to my clients that I felt were good enough.  And it used to take me a good 8 hours to get through editing a session, which is kind of ridiculous. 



In the past 2 months I've noticed I take between 1 and 2 hours, depending on the amount of fixing that's needed - blemishes, correcting tilted images, and editing out random distractions. And now I take between 100 and 200 images and usually give more than the 20-30 that I tell clients as a guideline because I love so many! 


PS - I love this little girl's expression. 
I can totally see her italian roots coming through - "What are you lookin' at?!"

28 Weeks 2 Days

Wednesday, October 17, 2012




How far along? 28 Weeks! 

Total weight gain/loss: Down 5 lbs

Maternity clothes? Yes, yay!

Sleep: The insomnia is finally gone (knock on wood) and I am out as soon as my head hits my pillow. So nice to get some rest. Maybe it had to do with all of my photo work lately giving me a good workout and tiring me out. 

Best moment this week: Finishing up all of my photo sessions for the week and getting to start editing them! I love this part!

Miss Anything? nope

Movement: A lot of the time. It's still super low every time, which makes me wonder what position he's in.  I've only felt a kick near or above my belly button twice.  

Food cravings: Anything I see or read.  I will hear the word "slurp" and instantly can taste a slurpee and want one so badly.  Currently craving a DiBella's sub since I saw a picture of one on fb. 

Anything making you queasy or sick:  The gestational diabetes drink I had yesterday made me feel queasy all day. Hope that doesn't mean I've failed it! 

Gender: BOY

Labor Signs: nope.

Symptoms: Exhaustion, sneezing, that's IT

Belly Button in or out? in

Wedding rings on or off? on

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Getting into the "30's". I feel like it will fly by then! 

Fall Photos

Sunday, October 14, 2012


I am settling down for a long night of editing after spending the majority of my weekend shooting fall photos.  I've been doing family sessions every weekend for about a month now, but I had 7 sessions planned for this weekend.  I am definitely starting to feel pregnant now, at least at the sessions.  It's hard for me to get up and down and after shooting for almost 9 hours these past 2 days, I am definitely feeling it.  Yesterday after my 4 long long sessions, I felt very sick and sore and was chilled to the bone from shooting in the rain and cold.  It took me hours to warm up.  This part of pregnancy isn't that fun! 







I do love that every session I shoot reaffirms my love of photography and makes me feel like I'm slowly becoming more outgoing - at least around clients!  It took me awhile to feel comfortable just chatting with clients and knowing what to say, but I definitely feel like I've hit my stride now.  I enjoy getting to know every family and being able to pull ideas out of thin air to make kids laugh or cooperate makes me feel like a rockstar! I love love LOVE what I do and I am so grateful to have a husband that has supported me in my dream since day one. 
Proudly designed by | mlekoshiPlayground |